Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

We inform you that the protection of your personal data is very important to our Company, committed to protect your privacy and be vigilant to the correct application and operation of its security systems, in order to protect your personal data.

The purpose of the present Non-disclosure Policy and the Personal Data Protection Declaration included, is to inform you about the type of your personal data, collected from you by our Company, and how we process (collection, information storage, use, transmission) with your data, how is it protected and which are the rights you have concerning this process, which is always managed in a faithful and transparent way.

Your confidentiality is important to us and thus, in order to have a transparent collection, use and exchange of your information we kindly ask you to read carefully the following:

  • Which information do we collect about you and how do we use it.
  • Which are the legal elements for the processing of your data by yourself
  • How do we share the collected information.
  • Advertisement
  • How do we store and secure the information we collect and for how long do we keep it.
  • Which are your rights and how can you access and control your information.
  • How do we transmit the information we collect internationally.
  • How do we keep your information safe.
  • How can you protect the information of your children and limits of age.
  • Cookies
  • Which changes concern the present compared to the previous Non-disclosure policy.
  • Who executes it.
  • Who is in charge for data protection in our Company
  • Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA)
  • Contact with our Company

Which information do we collect about yourself and how do we use it.

 

We collect information about you whenever you dispose it and precisely every time you use our services through your subscription to our digital platform; whenever you subscribe the following minimum data is requested:

Ticket purchase: You fill in the purchase form your name, your family name, your ID number (ΑΜΚΑ for Greek residents), e-mail address, cellular phone number.

We always need the aforementioned precise data (name, family name, email) in order to a) issue your ticket b) offer you our services by sending you our newsletter, c) detect and prevent illegal actions and d) issue an invoice – receipt for our services

Communication records

We use your communication records in order to offer you our customer services and our support.

Ip address

We are getting your Ip address every time you visit viva.gr site in case you would like to share with us your location and also the way you use our website.  We use this information about data in order to ameliorate and protect our website.

Social Media

If you connect through our account to facebook, twitter, pinterest or Google+ then you have the opportunity to connect very easily to www.pao.gr without any need to create a separate account.

Note: The precision and accuracy of the data declared is subject to the user’s correctness. Your personal data is not used for any other purpose except the one described in the present Protection Policy, unless we receive your previous consent or if that is required or permitted by the law.

Which is the legal structure for our data processing?

We collect the personal data you share with us based on one or more of the following legal structures:

  • As required for the fulfillment of the terms of use of our website, according to your consent which you can revoke at any time through the Settings, according to your rights as explicitly explained here and requested for the compliance of our legal duties. As required for our own legal interests (or of third parties), including our interests for offering innovative, personalized, secure and profitable services to our users and partners, except if their interests and fundamental rights or fundamental freedom that underlines the protection of the personal data overrule those interests.

Therefore, your personal data is subject to legal processing by our Company both during the collection and during the process, according to the legal regulations in effect, on personal data protection and precisely according to the provisions of Law 2472/1997 (incorporation of Directive 95/46/ΕU) and Law 3471/2006, as they are in effect together with the New General Regulation on Data Protection (ΕU) 2016/679.

By your subscription to our services, offered at www.viva.gr, you give your consent for the storage and use of your personal data according to the present Declaration.

How do we share the information we collect

The information we receive from you is important. We will never misuse this information nor will we transmit it to any third party beyond our Company without your consent, except in cases mentioned in the present Policy.

The access to your personal data is permitted only to authorized persons – our partners who should intervene in order to fulfill the operational tasks of the Company.

In order to grant our services to you we will share your personal data with some third companies, which operate under our orders (processing) offering hosting and massive e-mailing facilities in order to give you the best possible service (legal professional duty/corporate need).

Our Company ensures the processing of your personal data by its partners – third companies by using limiting contractual clauses about processing, keeping this data according to GDPR technical and organizing measures for the correct and secure processing of your personal data.

We could probably share your information with companies belonging to our group and collaborating with F.C. Panathinaikos. These companies may use this information in order to help providing, understanding and ameliorating our services (also for statistical purposes) or other facilities such as the provision of better and more accurate services to you. Nevertheless, the aforementioned companies will always respect your options on who will be cleared to access your data providing enough guarantees for the protection of your personal data.

Any one of the aforementioned entities having access to your data are subject to treat it confidentially.

Advertisement

Provided that you have given us your consent you may receive advertising messages from us with a content always related to our site and your interests.

If you do not wish to receive this kind of advertisement with promotional activities any more you can click on the link “unsubscribe” appearing in every email we are sending you or contact us at [email protected]

How do we store and secure the information we receive

Information storage and security
We collaborate with data hosting service providers in order to host the information we collect and we also use technical means to secure your data.

Data keeping

The period we keep the collected information depends on the kind of that information. Upon your registration all information is considered essential (your name, your family name and your email) and remains in our data base during all the period your subscription as a participant is valid for competitions or as member of our site’s Newsletter. In every registration we are making all efforts so that your information remains secure and we take all the adequate measures both administratively and technically.

If it is necessary – in order to comply with legal or regulative duties, solve a dispute or enforce terms or clauses – we may maintain some of your data, as required, even if your account has been closed or if there is no need to grant you our services any more.

Which are your rights and how can you get access and control your information

You have the control for the processing of your personal data. Precisely according to the New General Data Protection Regulation  (GDPR) 2016/679 of the EU the following rights are recognized and ensured:

  • Right of transparent information, notification and regulations in order to exercise your rights (articles 12, 13, 14 GDPR), meaning your right to be informed about how your personal data is used (as it is explicitly applied in the present Privacy Policy)
  • Right to access (article 15 GDPR) on the personal data collected from you.
  • Right of correction (article 16 GDPR) of any incorrect personal information we dispose about you.
  • Right of deleting (“right of oblivion”) (article 17 GDPR) of the information we dispose about you
  • Right to limit the process of your personal data (article 18 GDPR)
  • Right of portability of your data (article 20 GDPR), the right to transfer your data either to you or to any other service provider
  • Right of opposition (article 21 GDPR) to the processing of your personal data
  • Right to recall your consent (article 7 GDPR), your right to recall your consent at any time for the processing based on your own consent. The legitimacy for the processing of your data is not affected by the recall of the consent up to the point you asked for that recall.
  • Right to denounce to the competent  supervisory Authority, the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (1-3, Kifisias Avenue, P.C. 115 23, +30 210 6475600, [email protected] )

How do we transfer the information collected internationally

The Company does not transmit your personal data within the EU borders or to third countries. In case such thing happens, then the users will be adequately notified by updating the present policy on personal data protection.

How do we keep your information safe.

We use the necessary administrative and technical measures based on the GDPR in order to make sure that your personal data is safe during all the process and by making permanent efforts to keep it safe.

How can you protect your children information and age limits.

Due to their essence, our services are not oriented toward people under 15 years of age. Our policy is to never collect nor maintain, under our knowledge data related to any person under 15 years of age. If we discover such a case and if this data was not given by parental or guardian’s consent we will proceed to any necessary action in order to delete the data. If you detect that a minor under 15 years of age has provided such information please contact us. We do never present advertisement to children according to their interests.

Cookies
Our Company often uses cookies in order to store settings in your account and control your user identity in order to detect any probable fraud or abuse of the provided services,  for instance, guarantee a safe browsing in our site, allow access through social media, give the opportunity to comment either directly in our site or through social media facilities, project spots, analyze in order to extract statistics, ensure high speed for the operation of our site (i.e. correct and continuous operation).

Who is in charge of personal data protection and exercising user’s rights

If you wish to exercise your rights or to be informed/notified about the processing of your personal data, please contact our Company by sending an email to [email protected] or/and by calling at 210-8709000. The person in charge for Personal data protection is Mr. Miltos Lykiardopoulos, who is able to answer your questions or requests.

The Company has the right, after examining your request, to proceed within a period of a month, which is normal, or even more in case of a justified delay and satisfy this request if it is legal and well-grounded.

Before providing you with personal data we may ask you to identify and give us satisfactory information concerning your transactions with us through which we can localize your personal data.

If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication we will try to delete your data the soonest, although we might need some time or/and information before being able to elaborate your request. Our Company reserves the right to maintain your personal data in those cases where there is a legal obligation or a need to apply for legal steps or fulfill contractual engagements.

Newsletter

If you have given us your explicit consent for the use of your personal data for marketing purposes (subscription to pao.gr Newsletter), we will use your data for that purpose till you recall your consent (i) through the special link “unsubscribe” which appears at the bottom of every Newsletter or (ii) by sending a message by e-mail to [email protected].

Useful contact telephone numbers:

Α) Data of the processing Company:
PANATHINAIKOS FC
3, Leoforos Pentelis PC 15235, Main Telephone Line: 210.8709000, Fax:
2108709200
E-mail: [email protected]
Calling center: 210 8709000, Fax: 210 8709200

  1. B) Name of the person in chargeforPersonal Data (DPO) issues:

Mr. Miltos Lykiardopoulos
Address: 3, Leoforos Pentelis  Vrilissia PC 15235.
Tel: 210.8709141
E mail: [email protected]

  1. C) Data of GDPR Authority:
    Offices: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, P.C. 115 23, Athens
    Main Telephone Line: +30-210 6475600
    Fax: +30-210 6475628
    Email address:[email protected]

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

All the latest news and updates for PANATHINAIKOS FC directly to your e-email

the terms
I would like to receive Club newsletters, updates, new products and services, ticket distribution and offers by official sponsors and partners of PANATHINAIKOS FC. I have also read and accepted the terms of use.